Merlin MS Centre Cornwall

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

 

The Merlin MS Centre respects your privacy and realises how important it is that your personal information remains secure. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (This encompassed much of the Data Protection Act 1998) and any other relevant statutory and self-regulation such as the Charities (Protection and Social Investment Act) 2006. We are a member of the Fundraising Regulator.

This document explains how we collect, manage and protect your details, but if you would like more information, please contact us. A copy of our Data Protection Policy can be provided on request.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Post: Centre Manager, The Merlin MS Centre, Bradbury House, Hewas Water, St. Austell, PL26 7JF

Phone: 01726 885530

What information does the Merlin MS Centre collect about me and how is it used?

This depends on your relationship with the Merlin MS Centre, but as a minimum it will include your name, postal address, e-mail (if you have one), and telephone number.

We collect your information to process your requests and to keep you informed about the work of the Merlin MS Centre. Developing a fuller understanding of our supporters and service users, allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and to ensure we provide support to more people with Multiple Sclerosis (MS) and other neurological conditions in Cornwall.

We may occasionally use external information to check the accuracy of the contact details we hold. For example, the Postcode Address File is used if we have an incomplete or inaccurate address. We may also record any contact with you and provide you with information that is tailored and relevant to you 

  1. If you support the charity financially such as a Friend of the Centre, a member of the Merlin MS Centre 100 Club or you donate via bank transfer, we may also hold a Gift Aid declaration form and your bank details. We use the information to process donations or other payments; to verify financial transactions and to claim Gift Aid on your donation.

  2. If you are a registered client, to ensure we provide the right support, therapy and information, we may collect sensitive and personal information about your health condition including any drugs or treatments you are currently undertaking, your next of kin, emergency contact and details of other health professionals involved in your care. We use your information to gain a full understanding of your situation, so we can provide you with the best possible support.

  3. If you are a member of staff or volunteer, we hold additional information such as next of kin, emergency contact and information relevant to your employment or volunteering. This information may be needed if you are ill or have an accident at work and we need to contact a family member or friend to inform them.

  4. If you are a therapist providing services to registered clients, as well as the above, we will also hold details such as your professional registration and public liability insurance. This is to ensure you meet the needs of the contractual arrangement we have with you.

  5. If you are a member of an organisation, business or community group we may hold the name and title of an individual who is representing the organisation as well as the organisational address.

How is this information collected?

Direct

Personal information is collected directly from you when you interact with the Merlin MS Centre for example by registering as a service user; signing up to participate in an event; becoming a member of the 100 club, donating, volunteering, or as a member of staff.

Indirect

We may also obtain personal information about you if a carer, family member or friend contacts us on your behalf

Third Party

Your information may be shared with us by individual event organisers or fundraising sites, but only if you are supporting the Merlin MS Centre and have given this organisation your permission e.g. an online payment or fundraising site like Just Giving or a Charity Challenge Company.

Information Available Publicly

This may include information found in places like Companies House or in published articles and newspapers.

 

What contact will you make with me and how regularly?

Again, this depends on your relationship with the Merlin MS Centre. 

  1. If you are registered client or primary carer we will provide you with up to date information about the services, support and information you have requested and to keep you informed of service changes, new services or new research which may be of interest or benefit to you.

  2. To anyone who makes a regular financial gift e.g. through the Friends of the Centre, the 100 Club we send the Merlin Messenger twice a year (If you no longer wish to receive the Newsletter please contact us).

  3. With your consent, we will send you occasional information in addition to the Merlin Messenger to let you know about the work of the charity; changes or developments in the services we provide; to ask for support; or to send details about fundraising events and activities. We have asked you to complete a form to tell us which information you are happy to receive – this will be retained on our database to ensure the information we send out is relevant and of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any information, please contact us.

  4. If you give your consent to share your experience of the Merlin MS Centre, this may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our charity and fundraising work; or in documents such as our annual review. This may include photographs or film, but only where you have consented for us to use images as well.

  5. If you are a Therapist, Member of Staff, Volunteer or Registered Client/Carer we will send out information about the Charity that is relevant to your role through internal communications; the Merlin Messenger Newsletter twice a year and the volunteer newsletter 4x a year.

  6. If you provide a product or service, we will contact you in relation to that product or service.

 

Will you ever sell or swap my information to other organisations?

We will never sell or swap your personal details with other organisations for their marketing purposes. We may be required to disclose personal information if required to do so by law, for example for fraud prevention, or to another health professional who is involved in your treatment or care. This would be with your consent and knowledge only.

If we are using an external organisation to run an event on our behalf such as an overseas charity challenge, we would only pass on your contact details with your explicit consent and for that organisation to send you information relating to that event only.

How secure is the information I give you?

The Merlin MS Centre takes the care of your personal information seriously and undertakes to protect your information in a range of ways including secure servers and firewalls (For further information see the Merlin MS Centre Information Security Policies). We follow payment card industry (PCI) security guidelines when processing credit/debit card payments.

Sensitive and health-related information about our registered users is kept secure and managed separately from other data provided to the charity.

On the Merlin MS Centre’s Social Media platforms, we do not display full names and addresses without your prior consent. However, please be aware that when posting information on social media sites your information is publicly accessible and therefore you should avoid sharing personal information that may be used to identify you.

How long will you keep my information and what about If I don’t want any contact from you?

We have asked those on our database to tell us which information is most relevant to them – this is segmented into six categories. Once this is received we will update our database to ensure you receive only the information that is of most interest and relevance to you.

We will retain your information while you have an active relationship with the Merlin MS Centre. If you request no further contact, we will mark your basic contact information as “do not contact” This is to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidently duplicate information.

Legally, we may be required to hold information for a longer period e.g. health records, but this will be kept securely in an archived file and we will not send you information unless you request us to do so.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, please contact us at the address above. If your personal circumstances change, please advise us so we can update your details.

Version II March 2018


Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 6pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm

* Closed Bank Holidays

Donations

Our Mission is to create, develop and sustain a centre of excellence for the delivery of treatment, support and fellowship to those living with MS their families and their carers.